Brand Operating Committees

Brand Operating Committees are committees of the PF Independent Franchisee Council, commissioned by the PFIFC Board of Directors, and responsible for representing franchisee interests and PFIFC Board of Directors direction while collaborating with Planet Fitness corporate sponsors to foster initiatives to drive the business forward.

Enterprise Value Committee

The Enterprise Value Committee is responsible for collaborating with PFHQ and providing input, advice and support on all aspects of enterprise value with the overriding premise to protect and enhance franchisee profitability, brand consistency and the member experience.

Enterprise Value Committee Members:
Peter Amato, Chair
Kevin Fagan, Vice Chair
Sean Cahill
Joseph Cancelliere
Michael Ciolli
Dominic DeCoux
Jeff Lunsford
David Murray
Pallavi Saxena
Scott Sanders, First Vice President

Human Capital Management Committee

The Human Capital Management Committee is responsible for collaborating with PFHQ and providing input, advice and support on all aspects of human capital management with the overriding premise to attract, develop and engage quality team members to provide the best member experience.

Human Capital Management Committee Members:
Andy Sholly, Chair
Alicia Calcamuggio, Vice Chair
Bobbi Brant
Richard Hartman
Desiree Littles
Dulce Llamas
Laurie Malec
Susan McGrath
Stephen Kindler Jr., Second Vice President

Marketing Committee

The Marketing Committee is responsible for collaborating with PFHQ and providing input, advice and support on all aspects of brand marketing and advertising with the overriding premise to protect and enhance franchisee profitability, brand consistency and the member experience.

Marketing Committee Members:
David Bidwell, Chair
Philip Amato, Vice Chair
Chris Epper
Jared Fletcher
Josh Gerber
Milli Hawkins
Bethany Obloy
Toni Rufo
Becky Smukall
Christy White
Scott Sanders, First Vice President

Member Experience Committee

The Member Experience Committee is responsible for collaborating with PFHQ and providing input, advice and support on all digital initiatives that touch the member experience.

Member Experience Committee Members:
Joe Pepe, Chair
Adam Willaeys, Vice Chair
Brad Wentzel
Darla Kestle
Mike Margas
Destini Wetzell
Shannon Meyers
Karen Cepress
Tim Kurtz
Stephen Kindler Jr., Second Vice President

Store Development Committee

The Store Development Committee is responsible for collaborating with PFHQ and providing input, advice and support on all aspects of real estate, site selection and construction with the overriding premise to protect and enhance franchisee profitability, brand consistency and the member experience.

Store Development Committee Members:
Tim Kelleher, Chair
Steve Venezia, Vice Chair
Cullen Barbato
Scott Bernstein
JB LaCombe
Kass McInnis
Morgan McSweeney
Todd Schively
Scott Sanders, First Vice President

Vendor Management Committee

The Vendor Management Committee is responsible for collaborating with PFHQ and providing input, advice and support on all aspects of vendor-related programs with the overriding premise to protect and enhance franchisee profitability, brand consistency and the member experience.

Vendor Management Committee Members:
Cullen Barbato, Chair
Anthony Cera, Vice Chair
Stanley DeMartinis Jr.
John Holt
Franz Kindler
Mike Shapiro
Don Thomas
Stephen Kindler Jr., Second Vice President